Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2016-51
[…] Drafting Information

The principal author of these regulations is Natasha M. Mulleneaux of the Office of the Associate Chief Counsel (Income Tax & Accounting). However, other personnel from the IRS and the Treasury Department participated in their development.

* * * * *

Proposed Amendments to the Regulations

Accordingly, 26 CFR part 1 is proposed to be amended as follows:

PART 1—INCOME TAXES

Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 1 continues to read in part as follows:

Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * *

Section 1.472–8 also issued under 26 U.S.C 472. * * *

Par. 2. Section 1.472–8 is amended as follows:

1. Paragraph (b)(4) is revised.

2. Paragraph (c)(2) is revised.

3. Paragraph (e)(3)(ii) is revised.

4. Paragraph (e)(3)(iii)(B)(2) is amended by removing “Table 6 (Producer price indexes and percent changes for commodity groupings and individual items, not seasonally adjusted)” and adding in its place “Table 9 (formerly Table 6) (Producer price indexes and percent changes for commodity and service groupings and individual items, not seasonally adjusted)” in the first sentence; and removing “Table 6” and adding in its place “Table 9” in the second sentence.