Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2023-2
[…] SECTION 8. REQUEST FOR COMMENTS

.01 General comments. The Treasury Department and the IRS request comments on whether any issues related to the SAF credit provided in this notice require clarification or additional guidance. The IRS anticipates issuing additional guidance on the SAF credit.

.02 Comments on specific questions. The Treasury Department and IRS invite specific comments in response to the following questions:

(1) Section 40B(e)(2) provides that “any similar methodology, which satisfies the criteria under § 211(o)(1)(H) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7545(o)(1)(H)), as in effect on the date of enactment of this section” may be used to determine the reduction in lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions.