Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2024-22
[…] Thus, the final regulations clarify that these precursor or other intermediate materials are relevant for both the Critical Minerals Requirement and the FEOC Restriction.

The final regulations adopt the definition of “constituent materials” in proposed §§1.30D-3(a)(8) and 1.30D-6(c)(6), consolidate it into a single provision, and move it to §1.30D-2(b). In addition, the final regulations clarify that battery materials without applicable critical minerals are not constituent materials.

12. Country with which the United States has a Free Trade Agreement in effect

Proposed §1.30D-3(c)(7) defined the term “country with which the United States has a free trade agreement in effect” and listed the countries with which the United States has free trade agreements in effect. As noted in the Explanation of Provisions to the April Proposed Regulations, the term free trade agreement is not defined in the IRA or in the Code.