Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2024-22
[…] Proposed §1.25E-1(b)(9) defined the “sale price” of a previously-owned clean vehicle as the total sale price agreed upon by the buyer and dealer in a written contract at the time of sale, including any delivery charges and after the application of any incentives, but excluding separately-stated taxes and fees required by law. Under the proposed definition, the sale price of a previously-owned clean vehicle was determined before the application of any trade-in value. Proposed §1.25E-1(b)(2) provided that for purposes of the definition of “sale price,” the term “incentive means any reduction in total sale price offered to and accepted by a taxpayer from the dealer or manufacturer, other than a reduction, whether in the form of a partial payment or down payment for the purchase of a previously-owned clean vehicle or otherwise, pursuant to section 25E(f) and §1.25E-3.

One commenter requested clarification regarding the term “incentives,” noting that manufacturer and distributor rebates and incentives are typically not available for previously-owned vehicles. The commenter did not reference the proposed definition of “incentive” in its comment letter.