Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2024-22
[…] The Treasury Department and the IRS received several comments with respect to this definition. One comment requested guidance identifying at what stage a trade agreement is considered in effect, noting the signature date of an agreement is frequently different from the trade agreement’s implementation date. The commenter requested that the completion date be considered the date that a trade agreement is in effect. As an initial matter, international agreements to which the United States is a party, including those referred to in the §1.30D-2(b) definition of “country with which the United States has a free trade agreement in effect,” ordinarily identify the date on which they enter into force and therefore are “in effect,” as that term is used in section 30D. Consistent with the approach described in the proposed rules and adopted in the final rules, the Treasury Department and the IRS will also “make any necessary