Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2024-22
[…] Proposed §§1.25E-1(b)(4) and 1.30D-2(e) provided that a vehicle is considered to be placed in service on the date the taxpayer takes possession of the vehicle. The proposed definition is consistent with the meaning of “placed in service” for purposes of other Code provisions. See §1.46-3(d)(1)(ii) and (4)(i) and §1.179-4(e) (property is considered placed in service when “placed in a condition or state of readiness and availability for a specifically assigned function”); §145.4051-1(c)(2) (“a vehicle shall be considered placed in service on the date on which the owner of the vehicle took actual possession of the vehicle”); see also §1.1250-4(b)(2) (“property is placed in service on the date on which it is first used”); Consumers Power Co. v. Commissioner, 89 T.C. 710 (1987); Noell v. Commissioner, 66 T.C. 718, 728-729 (1976).