IRS Logo
Print - Click this link to Print this page

Regional Health Information Organizations: Are They Charities?

May RHIOs be tax-exempt charities?

For an organization to be granted tax-exempt status under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, it must be organized and operated exclusively for one or more exempt purposes.  Lessening the burdens of government is one of many exempt purposes under section 501(c)(3).

Page Last Reviewed or Updated: 01-Nov-2016