IRS Logo
Print - Click this link to Print this page

Credit Counseling Organizations - Organizations That Do Not Provide Debt Management Plan Services

Am I required to comply with Code section 501(q) even if I do not offer debt management plans?

Yes. See Applicability of section 501(q).

Page Last Reviewed or Updated: 16-Nov-2016