Information For...

For you and your family
Standard mileage and other information

Forms and Instructions

Individual Tax Return
Itemized Deductions
Application for Automatic Extension of Time
Request for Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN) and Certification

 

Single and Joint Filers With No Dependents
Employer's Quarterly Federal Tax Return
Employee's Withholding Allowance Certificate
Request for Transcript of Tax Return

Popular For Tax Pros

Amend/Fix Return
Apply for Power of Attorney
Apply for an ITIN
Rules Governing Practice before IRS

Form 990 Part VII - Reporting Executive Compensation - Officials Included

Which persons must be listed as officers, directors, trustees, key employees, and five highest compensated employees on the core form’s Part VII?

The organization must list all of its current officers, directors, and trustees, as those terms are defined in the Glossary contained in the instructions, regardless of whether any compensation was paid to such individuals.  The organization must also list up to 20 current employees who satisfy the definition of key employee (persons with certain responsibilities and reportable compensation greater than $150,000 from the organization and related organizations), and its five current highest compensated employees with reportable compensation of at least $100,000 from the organization and related organizations who are not officers, directors, trustees, or key employees of the organization.

Special filing amounts and requirements apply for a former--a person who was an officer, director, trustee, key employee, or one of the five highest compensated employees, in one of the five prior reporting years.

TIP: All filing organizations (not just section 501(c)(3) organizations) must list and report compensation paid to the organization’s five highest compensated employees with reportable compensation greater than $100,000 from the organization and related organizations, as well as to its five highest compensated independent contractors to which the organization paid more than $100,000 for services.  See Part VII and related instructions.