IRS Logo
Print - Click this link to Print this page

ITG FAQ #3 Answer-When will a tribe be considered a "grantor and owner" of an IGRA trust?

A tribe will be treated as a grantor and owner of a trust under IRC sections 671-678 for any period the IGRA trust meets the requirements of Revenue Procedure 2003-14.

Return to List of FAQs

Page Last Reviewed or Updated: 17-Nov-2016