Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2008-28
[…] However, the life insurance reserves for a contract cannot exceed the amount that would be taken into account with respect to the contract in determining “statutory reserves”, as defined in § 807(d)(6). Accordingly, the statutory reserves with respect to a contract operate as a limit on the amount of the contract’s life insurance reserves that might otherwise be taken into account in determining a life insurance company’s taxable income. Section 807(d)(1) (flush language).

Section 807(d)(6) defines “statutory reserves” to mean “the aggregate amount set forth in the annual statement with respect to items described in § 807(c).” See § 807(c)(1) (relating to “life insurance reserves” as defined in § 816(b)). Statutory reserves do not include any reserve attributable to deferred and uncollected premium if the establishment of such reserve is not permitted under § 811(c).