Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2008-33
[…] Par. 3. Section 1.6081-6 is added to read as follows:

§1.6081-6 Automatic extension of time to file estate or trust income tax return.

[The text of proposed §1.6081-6 is the same as the text of §1.6081-6T(a) through (h) published elsewhere in this issue of the Bulletin].

PART 54—PENSION EXCISE TAXES

Par. 4. The authority citation for part 54 is amended by adding an entry in numerical order to read in part as follows:

Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * *

Section 54.6081-1 also issued under authority of 26 U.S.C. 6081(a).

Par. 5. Section 54.6081-1 is added to read as follows:

§54.6081-1 Automatic extension of time for filing returns for certain excise taxes under Chapter 43.

(a) In general. An employer, other person or health plan that is required to file a return on Form 8928, “Return of Certain Excise Taxes Under Chapter 43 of the Internal Revenue Code,” will be allowed an automatic 6-month extension of time to file the return after the date prescribed for filing the return if the employer, other person or health plan files an application under this section in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section.

(b) Requirements.