Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2008-33
[…] For further guidance regarding the definition of last known address, see §301.6212-2 of this chapter.

(f) Penalties. See sections 6698 and 6651 for failure to file a REMIC income tax return or failure to pay an amount shown as tax on the return.

(g) Effective/applicability dates. This section applies to applications for an automatic extension of time to file REMIC income and excise tax returns listed in paragraph (a) of this section filed after July 1, 2008.

§1.6081-7T [Removed]

Par. 13. Section 1.6081-7T is removed.

Par. 14. Section 1.6081-10 is added to read as follows:

§1.6081-10 Automatic extension of time to file withholding tax return for U.S. source income of foreign persons.

(a) In general. A withholding agent or intermediary required to file a return on Form 1042, “Annual Withholding Tax Return for U.S. Source Income of Foreign Persons,” for any taxable year will be allowed an automatic 6-month extension of time to file the return after the date prescribed for filing the return if the withholding agent or intermediary files an application under this section in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section.

(b) Requirements.