Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2008-33
[…] While not specifically addressed by the proposed regulations, one comment was received regarding extensions for affiliated groups of corporations filing a consolidated return. The commentator suggests that the requirement under §1.6081-3(a)(4) to include a statement listing the name and address of each member of the affiliated group if the affiliated group will file a consolidated return is inconsistent with §1.1502-75(a). Section 1.1502-75(a) allows a group which did not file a consolidated return for the immediately preceding taxable year to file a consolidated return, provided that each member of the group that is eligible to do so files a Form 1122, “Authorization and Consent of Subsidiary Corporation To Be Included in a Consolidated Income Tax Return,” not later than the last day prescribed by law (including extensions of time) for the filing of the common parent’s return.