Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2008-33
[…] (i) Effective/applicability dates. This section applies to applications for an automatic extension of time to file the partnership returns listed in paragraph (a) of this section filed on or after July 1, 2008.

(j) Expiration date. The applicability of this section expires on or before June 30, 2011.

Par. 5. Section 1.6081-3 is amended by revising paragraphs (a)(1) and (4) and (e) to read as follows:

§1.6081-3 Automatic extension of time for filing corporation income tax returns.

(a) * * *

(1) An application must be submitted on Form 7004, “Application for Automatic Extension of Time To File Certain Business Income Tax, Information, and Other Returns,” or in any other manner prescribed by the Commissioner.

* * * * *

(4) The application must include a statement listing the name and address of each member of the affiliated group if the affiliated group will file a consolidated return.