If at least one portion of the land acquired is adjacent to USFS Land, it is irrelevant that other non-contiguous acquired parcels are not adjacent to it. The amount of acreage acquired must be at least 40,000 acres. All of the land must be subject to a native fish habitat conservation plan approved by the United States Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS). The person acquiring the land must satisfy the disposition requirement in section 54B(e)(2). Disposition requirement. The Code establishes a two-part requirement regarding the disposition of the acquired land. Section 54B(e)(2) provides, “At least half of the land acquired must be transferred to the United States Forest Service at no net cost to the United States, and not more than half of the land acquired may either remain with, or be conveyed to, a State.” The first part of this requirement means that the qualified issuer that acquired the land must transfer to the USFS at least half of the land acquired.