Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2009-44
[…] FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Karlene M. Lesho, (202) 622-3090 (not a toll-free number).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

Section 2001 of the Code imposes a tax on the transfer of the taxable estate, determined as provided in section 2051, of every decedent, citizen, or resident of the United States. Section 2031(a) generally provides that the value of the decedent’s gross estate shall include the value at the time of decedent’s death of all property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, wherever situated. Section 2051 provides that the value of the taxable estate is determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate the deductions provided for in sections 2051 through 2058. Pursuant to section 2053(a), “the value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate such amounts: (1) for funeral expenses, (2) for administration expenses, (3) for claims against the estate, and (4) for unpaid mortgages on, or any indebtedness in respect of, property where the value of the decedent’s interest therein, undiminished by such mortgage or indebtedness, is included in the value of the gross estate, as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction, whether within or without the United States, under which the estate is being administered.”

The amount an estate may deduct for claims against the estate has been a highly litigious issue. See the Background in the notice of proposed rulemaking published in the Federal Register on April 23, 2007 (REG-143316-03, 2007-1 C.B. 1292 [72 FR 20080]).