Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2010-22
[…] PHS Act sections 2722 through 2728 are sections of prior law renumbered with some, mostly minor, changes. Section 1251 of the Affordable Care Act, as modified by section 10103 of the Affordable Care Act and section 2301 of the Reconciliation Act, specifies that certain plans or coverage existing as of the date of enactment (i.e., grandfathered health plans) are subject to only certain provisions.

Subtitles A and C of title I of the Affordable Care Act amend the requirements of title XXVII of the PHS Act (changes to which are incorporated into ERISA section 715). The preemption provisions of ERISA section 731 and PHS Act section 2724[3] (implemented in 29 CFR 2590.731(a) and 45 CFR 146.143(a)) apply so that the requirements of the Affordable Care Act are not to be “construed to supersede any provision of State law which establishes, implements, or continues in effect any standard or requirement solely relating to health insurance issuers in connection with group or individual health insurance coverage except to the extent that such standard or requirement prevents the application of a requirement” of the Affordable Care Act. Accordingly, State laws that impose on health insurance issuers stricter requirements than those imposed by the Affordable Care Act will not be superseded by the Affordable Care Act.