Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2016-6
[…] Section 506 requires an organization described in section 501(c)(4), no later than 60 days after the organization is established, to notify the Secretary (in the manner prescribed by regulations) that it is operating as a section 501(c)(4) organization. For certain existing organizations, the notification is due no later than June 15, 2016, 180 days after the date of enactment of the PATH Act. Section 506(b) provides that the notification must include: (1) the name, address, and taxpayer identification number of the organization; (2) the date on which, and the State under the laws of which, the organization was organized; and (3) a statement of the purpose of the organization. Section 506(c) requires the Secretary to send the organization an acknowledgement of the receipt of its notification within 60 days. Section 506(d) permits the Secretary to extend the 60-day notification period for reasonable cause. Section 506(e) provides that the Secretary shall impose a reasonable user fee for submission of the notification. Finally, section 506(f) provides that, upon request by an organization to be treated as an organization described in section 501(c)(4), the Secretary may issue a determination with respect to treatment as a section 501(c)(4) organization, and that the organization’s request will be treated as an application for exemption from taxation under section 501(a) subject to public inspection under section 6104.

Section 405(b) of the PATH Act amended section 6033(f) to require a section 501(c)(4) organization submitting the section 506 notification to include with its first annual information return filed thereafter any additional information prescribed by regulation that supports the organization’s treatment as an organization described in section 501(c)(4).

Section 405(c) of the PATH Act amended section 6652(c) to impose penalties for failure to file the notification by the date and in the manner prescribed in section 506 (and implementing regulations).