Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2017-32
[…] (b) introductory text [Reserved]. For further guidance, see § 1.6081–9(b) introductory text.

(1) Be submitted on Form 7004, “Application for Automatic Extension of Time to File Certain Business Income Tax, Information, and Other Returns” (in the case of an extension of time to file Form 1120–POL), Form 8868, “Application for Automatic Extension of Time to File an Exempt Organization Return” (in the case of an extension of time to file any other return listed in paragraph (a) of this section), or in any other manner as may be prescribed by the Commissioner;

(2) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see § 1.6081–9(b)(2);