Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2022-7
[…] 1. Revising the section heading;

2. Removing the language “section 1297(e)” in paragraph (a) and adding “section 1297(d)” in its place;

3. Removing the language “section 1297(e) PFIC” in paragraphs (b)(1) and (2) and adding “section 1297(d) PFIC” in its place;

4. Removing the language “section 1297(e)(2)” in paragraph (b)(2) and adding “section 1297(d)(2)” in its place;

5. Removing the language “section 1297(e) PFIC” in paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) and adding “section 1297(d) PFIC” in its place;

6. Removing the language “section 1297(e)(2)” in paragraph (c)(2) and adding “section 1297(d)(2)” in its place;

7. Removing the language “the post-1986 undistributed earnings, within the meaning of section 902(c)(1) (determined without regard to section 902(c)(3))” in paragraphs (c)(3)(i)(A) and (B) and adding “the amount of the earnings and profits of the foreign corporation (computed in accordance with sections 964(a) and 986)” in its place; and

8. Removing the language “section 1297(e) PFIC” in paragraphs (d) and (e)(1) and adding “section 1297(d) PFIC” in its place.

The revision reads as follows:

§1.1297-3 Deemed sale or deemed dividend election by a U.S. person that is a shareholder of a section 1297(d) PFIC.