Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2022-39
[…] The House TFA Report states that Appeals was established and has operated under the general authority of the Secretary of the Treasury or her delegate (Secretary) provided by section 7805 of the Code to interpret the Code, and the authority of the Commissioner of Internal Revenue (Commissioner) provided by section 7803 to, among other things, “administer, manage, conduct, direct, and supervise the execution and application of the internal revenue laws or related statutes and tax conventions to which the United States is a party,” and by section 7804 to, among other things, “employ such number of persons as the Commissioner deems proper for the administration and enforcement of the internal revenue laws, and the Commissioner shall issue all necessary directions, instructions, orders, and rules applicable to such person.” Sections 7803(a)(2)(A) and 7804(a).

2 The TFA’s codification of the Appeals Mission Statement was generally consistent with Appeals Mission described in the Internal Revenue Manual at the time the TFA was enacted. IRM 8.1.1.1(1) (10-1-2016).

Definition of Terms