Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2022-39
[…] New section 7803(e)(1) establishes the IRS Independent Office of Appeals “to codify the role of the independent administrative appeals function within the IRS.” See House TFA Report, at 29. New section 7803(e)(2) provides rules regarding the appointment, duties, qualifications, and compensation of the Chief of Appeals who is to supervise and direct Appeals, including that the Chief of Appeals is appointed by and reports directly to the Commissioner. In connection with expressly setting forth the role of Appeals, the TFA codified in new section 7803(e)(3) the Appeals Mission Statement, with the additional duty of resolving Federal tax controversies on a basis that “promotes a consistent application and interpretation of, and voluntary compliance with, the Federal tax laws.” See section 7803(e)(3)(B).

To meet Appeals’ mission, new section 7803(e)(6)(A) provides that all IRS employees working within Appeals are to report to the Chief of Appeals.