Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2022-39
[…] I. Appeals Resolution of Federal Tax Controversies Without Litigation

A. Proposed §301.7803-2(a): Functions of Independent Office of Appeals

As previously mentioned in the Background, in addition to establishing the IRS Independent Office of Appeals in section 7803(e)(1) to codify the role of the independent administrative appeals function and providing rules in section 7803(e)(2) regarding the supervision of Appeals by the Chief of Appeals, the TFA codified in section 7803(e)(3) the Appeals Mission Statement to resolve Federal tax controversies with respect to taxpayers without litigation.2 Section 7803(e)(3) provides that “[i]t shall be the function of [Appeals] to resolve Federal tax controversies without litigation on a basis which (A) is fair and impartial to both the Government and the taxpayer, (B) promotes a consistent application and interpretation of, and voluntary compliance with, the Federal tax laws, and (C) enhances public confidence in the integrity and efficiency of the [IRS].”