L. 115-141, div. U (the “Technical Corrections Act”). As amended in the Technical Corrections Act, section 897(l) provides that neither a QFPF nor an entity all the interests of which are held by a QFPF is treated as a nonresident alien individual or foreign corporation for purposes of section 897. Section 897(l)(3) provides the Secretary with the authority to “prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subsection.” On June 7, 2019, the Department of the Treasury (“Treasury Department”) and the IRS published proposed regulations in the Federal Register (84 FR 26605) (the “2019 proposed regulations”) under sections 897(l), 1441, 1445 and 1446. The 2019 proposed regulations contained rules relating to