(1) Repurchases. Except to the extent that a statutory exception applies, the stock repurchase excise tax applies to repurchases after December 31, 2022 (covered repurchases), subject to the netting rule. See § 10201(d) of the IRA. (2) Netting rule. In contrast to the December 31, 2022, effective date expressly provided by § 10201(d) of the IRA with regard to covered repurchases, the netting rule expressly takes into account any issuances by a covered corporation during the entirety of its taxable year. See generally § 4501(c)(3). Specifically, under the netting rule, the amount taken into account under § 4501(a) with respect to any covered repurchases is “reduced by the fair market value of any stock issued by the covered corporation during the taxable year.” Section 4501(c)(3) (emphasis added).