Thus, for example, if a foreign government controls a USRPHC whose only assets are minority interests in REITs, the proposed regulations would not treat that corporation as a controlled commercial entity pursuant to §1.892-5T(b)(1). The changes to §1.892-5T(b)(1) made by the proposed regulations do not affect the analysis of whether the income itself is exempt from U.S. taxation under section 892.4 The proposed regulations also clarify §1.892-5T(b)(1) by replacing the phrase “or a foreign corporation that would be a United States real property holding corporation if it was a United States corporation” with “which may include a foreign corporation” when referencing section 897(c)(2) to define a USRPHC. Proposed §1.892-5(b)(1)(i).