A. Sections 1001 and 1012 Section 1001 of the Code provides rules for determining the amount of gain or loss recognized in a sale or exchange transaction. Under section 1001(a), gain from the sale or other disposition of property equals the excess of the amount realized from the transaction over the adjusted basis of the property, and loss from the sale or other disposition of property equals the excess of the adjusted basis of the property over the amount realized. Section 1.1001-1(a) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subtitle A of the Code, the gain or loss realized from the conversion of property into cash, or from the exchange of property for other property differing materially either in kind or in extent, is treated as income or as loss sustained.” These regulations do not specifically address the determination of gain or loss with respect to digital assets. Section 1012 of the Code provides that the basis of property is the cost of the property.