These changes are discussed below in Part III of this Background. This Part II.C. of this Background discusses the rules in place prior to the changes made by the Infrastructure Act. The term broker is defined by section 6045(c)(1) to include a dealer, a barter exchange, and any other person who (for a consideration) regularly acts as a middleman with respect to property or services. The existing regulations under section 6045 (existing regulations), further refine the meaning of a broker. Under existing §1.6045-1(a)(1), a broker is defined to mean “any person . . ., U.S. or foreign, that, in the ordinary course of a trade or business during the calendar year, stands ready to effect sales to be made by others.” The term effect, as defined under existing §1.6045-1(a)(10), means either to act as a principal with respect to a sale (for example, a dealer in securities who buys a security from one customer and then sells that security to another customer) or to act as an agent with respect to a sale if the