Large Business and International (LB&I) Division Directory

Revised: 3/8/19


COMMISSIONER

Douglas W. O'Donnell

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER

Nikole C. Flax 

Internal Revenue Service

Street Address:
999 North Capitol Street NE
Washington, DC 20003

Mailing Address:
1111 Constitution Avenue, NW
Large Business and
International Division
Attn: SE:LB
Washington, DC 20224
TEL: (202) 317-8954
FAX: (202) 317-8960

The Large Business and International (LB&I) Division serves corporations, subchapter S corporations, and partnerships with assets greater than $10 million. These entities typically have large numbers of employees, deal with complicated issues involving tax law and accounting principles, and conduct their operations in an expanding global environment.

LB&I Vision

We are a world class organization responsive to the needs of our customers in a global environment while applying innovative approaches to customer service and compliance.

We apply the tax laws with integrity and fairness through a highly skilled and engaged workforce, in an environment of inclusion where each employee can make a maximum contribution to the mission of the team.


Assistant Deputy Commissioner Compliance Integration
DeLon Harris

SE:LB:ADCCI
1111 Constitution Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20224-0002
TEL: (202) 317-8819
FAX:

Assistant Deputy Commissioner International
Theodore Setzer

SE:LB:ADCI
290 Bwy - Foley Square
New York, NY 10007-1823
TEL: (212) 298-2137
FAX:

Director, Program and Business Solutions
Keith A. Walker

SE:LB:PBS
1111 Constitution Ave., NW
Washington, DC 20224-0002
TEL: (202) 317-5737
EFAX: (866) 827-2891

Project Director
Kimberly Edwards

SE:LB
1555 Poydras Street
Suite 220
New Orleans, LA 70112-3701
TEL: (504) 202-9624
EFAX: (866) 410-5943

Director, Cross Border Activities Practice Area
John Hinding

SE:LB:CBA
999 North Capitol St., NE
Washington, DC 20003
TEL: (202) 317-8686
FAX:

Director, Enterprise Activities Practice Area
Scott A. Ballint

SE:LB:E
1100 Main Street
Wheeling, WV 26003
TEL: (304) 238-8235
FAX: (877) 267-4867

Director, Pass Through Entities Practice Area
Holly Paz

SE:LB:PTE
999 North Capitol Street, NE
Washington, DC 20003
TEL: (202) 515-4354
FAX:

Director, Treaty and Transfer Pricing Operations Practice Area
Jennifer Best

SE:LB:TTPO
999 North Capitol St., NE
Washington, DC 20003
TEL: (202) 317-8511
FAX:

Director, Withholding and International Individual Compliance Practice Area
John Cardone

SE:LB:WIIC
1111 Constitution Ave., NW
Washington, DC 20224
TEL: (202) 317-8830
FAX:

Director, Eastern Compliance Practice Area
Lavena Williams
SE:LB:EC
2001 Butterfield Rd
Downers Grove, IL 60515-1050
TEL: (630) 493-5369
FAX:

Director, Northeastern Compliance Practice Area
Barbara Harris

SE:LB:NC
290 Broadway - Foley Square, 12th floor
New York, NY 10007-1823
TEL: (212) 298-2130
FAX:

Director, Western Compliance Practice Area
Gloria Sullivan
SE:LB:E
1301 Clay Street
Oakland, CA 94612-5217
TEL: (510) 907-5181
FAX:


LB&I Division Commissioner Immediate Office

Alice Jaiman
Staff Assistant
TEL: (202) 317-8712
FAX: (202) 317-8960

Nick Gaudioso
Executive Assistant
TEL: (202) 317-8958
FAX: (202) 317-8960

Angela (Renee) Whitehead
Staff Assistant
TEL: (202) 317-8439
FAX: (202) 317-8962

Janice Larkin
Executive Assistant
TEL: (310) 414-4777
FAX: (855) 881-8311

Vanessa Greenidge 
Staff Assistant
TEL: (202) 317-8669
FAX: (202) 317-8960

Lillie Williams
Executive Assistant
TEL: (216) 750-6755
FAX: (855) 787-3596

 

Assistant Deputy Commissioner, Compliance Integration
DeLon Harris

Stephen Lambert
Executive Assistant
One Montvale Avenue
Stoneham, MA 02180-3559
TEL: (781) 4876-1113
EFAX: (888) 236-5560

 

Senior Managers

Kathleen Kruchten
Program Management Office
1919 Smith
Houston, TX 77002-8049
TEL: (346) 227-6315

 

Director, Data Solutions
Barry Levine (a)

SE:LB:ADCCI:DS
135 High Street
Hartford, CT 06103-1125
TEL: (860) 594-9037

Senior Managers

Mary Maruska
Program Integration
5971 Cattleridge Blvd
Sarasota, FL 34232
TEL: (941) 378-6495

  Michelle Lauer (a)
Comp Data-Data Science Program (CD2SP)
3251 N Evergreen Dr NE
Grand Rapids, MI 49525-9581
TEL: (616) 365-4607  

   Lisa Kaemmerlen (a)
Product Management Team
130 South Elmwood Avenue
Suite 100
Buffalo, NY 14202-2464  
TEL:   (716) 961-5633     

Carolyn Gray
Withholding & Refund/Data Analytics & Services
1111 Constitution Ave NW
Washington, DC 20224-0002
TEL: (202) 622-9186

 

Director, Compliance Planning and Analytics
Donald Sniezek

SE:LB:ADCCI:CPA
5100 River RD
Schiller Park, IL 60176-1076
TEL: (630) 493-5043

Senior Managers

  Jim Clarkson
Data and Systems Management
1919 Smith
Houston, TX 77002-8049
TEL: (713) 209-3807   

Therese Hahn
Planning, Reporting, and Research
230 S. Dearborn Street
Chicago, IL 60604-1505
TEL: (312) 292-4041

Alice Terzian-Ishkhans
Filtering
1999 Broadway
Denver, CO 80202-3025
TEL: (303) 603-3843

 

 

Assistant Deputy Commissioner, International
Theodore Setzer

Senior Managers

Shenoi Bharati (a)
Program Manager
150 Court Street
New Haven, CT 06510-2022
TEL: (203) 492-8762

 

 

Director, Program and Business Solutions
Keith A. Walker

Cathie Schied 
Executive Assistant
1111 Constitution Ave NW
Washington, DC 20224-0002
TEL: (202) 317-8627

 

Senior Managers

Rona Evans
Director, Equity Diversity, and Inclusion
1111 Constitution Ave., NW
Washington, DC 20224-0002
TEL: (202) 317-3253

 

 

Director, Technology and Program Solutions
Carolyn Morton

SE:LB:PBS:TPS
The Alamance Building
4905 Koger Boulevard
Greensboro, NC 27407-2734
TEL: (336) 690-6394

 

Director, Resource Solutions
    Robert LaVanway  

SE:LB:PBS:RS
    1220 SW 3rd Ave
Portland, OR 97204-2825
TEL: (360) 708-7541
FAX: (503) 326-5454    

 

Director, Cross Border Activities Practice Area
John Hinding

Paul Kruse
Executive Assistant
1050 Wilshire Drive
Troy, MI 48084
TEL: (248) 458-1403

 

Senior Managers

Cindy Kim
Program Manager - Practice Network
230 S. Dearborn St
Chicago, IL 60604-1505
TEL: (312) 292-2323

 

 

Director, Field Operations East
Orrin Byrd

SE:LB:CBA:E
2888 Woodcock Blvd.
Suite 202, Stop 072-N
Atlanta, GA 30341
TEL: (470) 719-6554
FAX: (877) 278-4037

Senior Managers

Richard A.Blumenthal (a)
Territory 1
7850 S. W. 6th Court
Plantation, FL 33324-3202
TEL: (954) 991-4050

Kenneth Cantrell
Territory 3
201 Varick Street
New York, NY 10014-4811
TEL: (212) 436-1082

Darlene R. Seifert
Territory 4
550 Main Street
Cincinnati, OH 45202-3222
TEL:
FAX: (855) 597-7620

 

 

 

Director, Field Operations West
Donald Murray

SE:LB:CBA:W
200 N High St
Columbus, OH 43215-2463
TEL: (614) 280-8685
FAX: (877) 516-7817

Senior Managers

Ismael Carreno
Territory 6
5100 River Rd
Schiller Park, IL 60176-1076
TEL: (847) 737-6537

Richard Arney
Territory 7
1919 Smith
Houston, TX 77002-8049 
TEL:
(737) 800-7551

 

Sohela Crane
Territory 9
24000 Avila Road
Laguna Niguel, CA 92677-3405
TEL: (949) 575-6236

 

Director, Enterprise Activities Practice Area
Scott Ballint

Amy Liberator
Executive Assistant - Technical
301 Mckinley Avenue SW, Suite 200
Canton, OH 44702-1741
TEL: (330) 588-4408

Lisa Rupert
Executive Assistant - Operations
2850 NE Independence Ave
Lee's Summit, MO 64064
TEL: (816) 966-2468

 

Director, Financial Institutions and Products
Pete Puzakulics

SE:LB:E:FIP
 200 N High St
 Columbus, OH 43215-2463
TEL: (614) 280-8791

Senior Managers

Mohammad Rahman
Program Manager Financial Products Territory 1
290 Bwy - Foley Square, 12th Floor
New York, NY 10007-1823
TEL: (212) 298-2074

James Ellis
Program Manager Financial Products Territory 2
1919 Smith
Houston, TX 77002-8049
TEL: (346) 227-6635

Deborah Inganamorte
Program Manager Insurance, Banking, Financial Instruments
290 Bwy - Foley Square
New York, NY 10007-1823
TEL: (212) 298-2110

 

 

Director, Corporate Issues/Credits
Mark Nyman (a)

SE:LB:E:CCR
290 Bwy - Foley Square
 New York, NY 10007-1823
TEL: (212) 298-2544

Senior Managers

Vacant
Program Manager Credits/Penalties

Kathleen Giese
Program Manager Accounting Issues
601 S. Henderson Road
King of Prussia, PA 19406-3596
TEL: (484) 294-1324

Duane Kapp (a)
Program Manager Corporate Issues
 5740 Uptain Road
Eastgate Center
Chattanooga, TN 37411-4012
TEL: (423) 855-6015

Elizabeth Therrien (a)
Program Manager Deductible and Capital Expenditures
4041 N Central Ave
Phoenix, AZ 85012-3330
TEL: (602) 636-9410

 

Director, Pass-Through Entities Practice Area
Holly Paz

Dwight (Redigo) Phillips
Executive Assistant (Operations)
5333 Getwell Road
Memphis, TN 38118-0000
TEL: (901) 786-7303

Maria Dolan
Executive Assistant (Technical)
2203 N Lois Avenue
Tampa, FL 33607-2370
TEL: (813) 367-8475

 

Deputy Director, Pass-Through Entities
Paul Curtis

SE:LB:PTE:DD
24000 Avita Road
Laguna Niguel, CA 92677-3405
TEL: (949) 575-6237

Senior Managers

Michael Halpert
Program Manager Promoters
Team 1220
77 K Street NE
Washington, DC 20002-4216
TEL: (202) 803-9620

Monique Gabel
Program Manager
Pass Through Entities
955 S. Springfield Ave
Springfield, NJ 07081
TEL: (973) 921-4307

Brook Bowen
Program Manager TEFRA Unit
105 23rd Street
Ogden, UT 84401-1306
TEL: (801) 620-2001

 

 

DFO, GHW & Pass Thru Exam Strategy
Clifford Scherwinski

 

  SE:LB:PTE:DD
4041 N. Central Ave.
Phoenix, AZ 85012-3330
TEL: (602) 636-9400
 

 

 

Senior Managers

Thomas V. Collins
Territory Manager - Ogden
2484 S Washington Blvd.
Ogden, UT 84401-2344
TEL: (801) 620-5035

 

Director, Treaty and Transfer Pricing Operations
Practice Area

Jennifer Best

Sandra Frost (a)
Executive Assistant
4050 Alpha Road
Farmers Branch, TX 75244-4201
TEL: (469) 801-0429

Carla Langland
Practice Networks
2888 Woodcock Blvd
Atlanta, GA 30341-4002
TEL: (470) 719-6598

 

Director, Field Operations Transfer Pricing Practice
John Hinman

SE:LB:TTPO:TPP
1270 Pontiac Road
Pontiac, MI 48340-2238
TEL: (248) 874-2248
FAX: (855) 606-9314

Senior Managers

Peter Rock (a)
Territory West
100 First St
San Francisco, CA 94105
TEL: (415) 547-3776

Lorraine Dearth
Territory East
601 S. Henderson Road
King of Prussia, PA 19406-3596
TEL: (484) 636-0550

Deborah Dickson
Territory South
2888 Woodcock Blvd
Atlanta, GA 30341-4002
TEL: (470) 719-6571

Shah Mobed
Territory North
2001 Butterfield Road
Downers Grove, IL 60515-1050
TEL: (630) 493-5099

 

Director, APMA
John Hughes

SE:LB:TTPO:APMA
999 North Capitol Street NE
Washington, D.C. 20003
TEL: (202) 317-8983

Senior Managers

John Wall
APMA A
999 N Capitol St NE
Washington, DC 20003-3903
TEL: (202) 317-8929
 
Gregory Spring (a)
APMA B
999 N Capitol St NE
Washington, DC 20003-3903
TEL: (202) 317-8751
 
Dennis Bracken (a)
APMA C
300 North Los Angeles St
Los Angeles, CA 90012-3308
TEL: (310) 414-3617
 

Director, Treaty Administration
Deborah Palacheck

SE:LB:TTPO:TA
999 North Capitol Street NE
Washington, D.C. 20003
TEL: (202) 317-8511

Senior Managers

Nicole  L Welch
Treaty Assistance and Interpretation Team (TAIT) & U.S. Territories
999 North Capitol Street NE
Washington, D.C. 20003
TEL: (202) 317-8938

Tina Masuda
Exchange of Information (EOI)
999 North Capitol Street NE
Washington, D.C. 200035
TEL: (202) 317-8611

Michael Hayden
Automatic EOI
1111 Constitution Ave NW
Washington, D.C. 20224-0002
TEL: (202) 317-8684

 

 

 

Director, Withholding & International Individual Compliance Practice Area
John Cardone

Linh Vu
Executive Assistant
SE:LB:WIIC
290 Bwy - Foley Square
New York, NY 10007-1823
TEL: (212) 436-1752

 

Senior Managers

Bryan Stiernagle
Offshore Compliance
6200 Shingle Creek Parkway, Suite 610
Brooklyn Center, MN 55430s
TEL: (651) 312-2126

Ursula Gee (a)
Practice Networks (PN) Program Manager
24000 Avila Road
Laguna Niguel, CA 92677-3405
TEL: (949) 575-6260

Stephen A. Moore
WIIC Planning & Workload Delivery
200 N High St
Columbus, OH 43215-2463
TEL: (614) 280-8871

 

 

Director, Field Operations International Individual Compliance
Judith McNamara

SE:LB:WIIC:IIC
2001 Butterfield Road
Downers Grove, IL 60515-1050
TEL: (630) 493-5172

Senior Managers

Dawn Applebaum (a)
Territory 1
7850 S W 6th Courth
Plantation, FL 33324-3202
TEL: (954) 991-4023

Lynn Marsland
Territory 2
400 West Bay Street, Stop 4102
Jacksonville, FL 32202-4410
TEL: (904) 665-0856

Maggie Rivas-Bezerra
Territory 3
9350 Flair Dr
El Monte, CA 91731-2885
TEL: (626) 927-1380

James Carroll
Territory 5
3651 S IH 35
Austin, TX 78741
TEL: (737) 800-4169

 

Director, Field Operations Foreign Payments Practice Area
Kimberly Schoenbacher (a)

SE:LB:WIIC:FPP
5100 River Rd
Schiller Park, IL 60176-1076
TEL: (847) 737-6236

Senior Managers

Yuen Chan (a)
FPP Program Office
290 Bwy – Foley Square
New York, NY  10007-1823
TEL: (212) 298-2101

Nipa Khimani (a)
Territory 2
999 N Capital St NE
Washington, DC 20003-3903
TEL: (202) 317-8847

David Oyler
FPP Withholding & Credits
5100 River Rd
Schiller Park, IL 60176-1076
TEL: (847) 671-7112

 

Director, Eastern Compliance Practice Area
Lavena Williams

Brenda Jackson
Executive Assistant
850 Trafalgar Court MS 4366
Maitland, FL 32751-4141
TEL: (321) 441-2475

 

Senior Managers

Keith Garrison (a)
Program Manager Examination Practice Network
2888 Woodcock Blvd
Atlanta, GA 30341-4002
TEL: (470) 719-6759

Judith Kranjc
Program Management
2001 Butterfield Road
Downers Grove, IL 60515-1050
TEL: (630) 493-5495

 

 

Director, Field Operations Southeast
Keith Henley

SE:LB:EC:SE
801 Tom Martin Drive
Birmingham, AL 35211-6426
TEL: (205) 912-5703
FAX:

Senior Managers

Kathy Lindamood (a)
Territory 1
6450 Rockside Woods Blvd S, Suite 300
Independence, OH 44131
TEL: (216) 750-6725

Michael Jordan  (a)
Territory 2
5333 Getwell Road
Memphis, TN 38118-0000
TEL: (901) 707-5767

Joe Banks
Atlanta Territory 3
1899 Powers Ferry Rd SE
Atlanta, GA 30339-5620
TEL: (678) 627-4721

David Valerio (a)
Territory 4
2203 N Lois Avenue
Tampa, FL 33607-2370
TEL: (813) 367-8014

Director, Field Operations North Central
Elise Gardner

SE:LB:EC:GL
2001 Butterfield Road
Downers Grove, IL 60515-1050
TEL: (630) 493-5172

Senior Managers

Diane Flouro
Territory 6
N14 W24200 Tower Place, Suite 202
Milwaukee, WI 53188
TEL: (262) 513-3413

Len Clay
Territory 7
230 S. Dearborn Street
Chicago, IL 60604-1505
TEL: (312) 292-2527

Robert Budney
Downers Grove Territory 8
2001 Butterfield Road, MS 4530
Downers Grove, IL 60515
TEL: (630) 493-5447

Donna Zeppiero
Farmington Hills Territory 9
38275 West Twelve Mile Road
Farmington Hills, MI 48331-3042
TEL: (248) 699-9520

Jessica Samuel
Territory 10
1550 American Blvd East
Bloomington, MN 55425
TEL: (763) 347-7310

 

Director, Field Operations Engineering
Cheryl Teifer

SE:LB:EC:GL
2001 Butterfield Road
Downers Grove, IL 60515-1050
TEL: (630) 493-5172

   

Senior Managers

Mary Greco
Engineering Terr 7
915 Second Avenue
Seattle, WA 98174-1009
TEL: (206) 946-3153

Trent Museus
Engineering Terr 8
1550 American Blvd East
Bloomington, MN 55425
TEL: (763) 347-7353

Walter Hong
Engineering Terr 10
One Montvale Ave.
Stoneham, MA 02180-3559
TEL: (781) 876-1095

 

 

Director, Northeastern Compliance Practice Area
Barbara Harris

Luciene Wright 
Executive Assistant
26 Federal Plaza
New York, NY 10278-0004
TEL: (917) 421-8435

 

Senior Managers

Beata Dudek
101 Wood Ave S
Iselin, NJ 08830-2703
TEL: (732) 452-8132

 

 

Director, Field Operations North-Atlantic
Darlena Billops-Hill

SE:LB:NC:NA
50 Court Street
New Haven, CT 06510-2022
TEL: (203) 492-8765

Senior Managers

Phyllis Newman
Territory 2
290 Bwy - Foley Square, 12th Floor
New York, NY 10007-1823
TEL: (212) 298-2165

Alla Reyfman-Melamed
Territory 3
290 Bwy – Foley Square
New York, NY 10007-1823
TEL: (212) 436-1440

Guy DiSpigna
Territory 4
26 Federal Plaza
New York, NY 10278-0004
TEL: (917) 421-8430

Myrna Crompton (a)
Territory 5
150 Court Street
New Haven, CT 06510-2022
TEL: (203) 492-8745

Deborah Mullen
Territory 6
One Montvale Ave.
Stoneham, MA 02180-3559
TEL: (781) 876-1145

 

 

Director, Field Operations Mid-Atlantic
Nancy Wiltshire

SE:LB:NC:MA
999 N Capital St NE
Washington, DC 20003-3903
TEL: (202) 317-8939

Senior Managers

Renee Bowers
Territory 7
130 South Elmwood Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14202-2464
TEL: (716) 961-5057

Quinton (Jack) Ferguson
Territory 8
200 Granby Street, Room 539
Norfolk, VA 23510
TEL: (757) 213-3840

Brenda Sarini
Territory 9
101 Wood Ave S
Iselin, NJ 08830-2703
TEL: (908) 301-2310

Karen Hawkins
Territory 10
601 S. Henderson Road, Suite 200
King of Prussia, PA 19406
TEL: (484) 636-0481

James O’Hara
TSC/JC Territory 11
101 Wood Ave S
Iselin, NJ 08830-2703
TEL: (732) 452-8135

 

 

Director, Western Compliance Practice Area
Gloria Sullivan

Nanette Hamilton
Executive Assistant
55 S. Market Street
San Jose, CA 95113
TEL: (408) 283-1845

 

Senior Managers

Asma Latif
Program Manager Examination Practice Network
24000 Avila Road
Laguna Niguel, CA 92677-3405
TEL: (949)575-6035

 

 

Director, Field Operations West
Eric Slack

SE:LB:WC:W
5100 River Rd
Schiller Park, IL 60176-1076
TEL: (630) 493-5043

Senior Managers

Ellen Dang (a)
Territory 1
24000 Avila Road
Laguna Niguel, CA 92677-3405
TEL: (949) 575-6014

Erwin Walker
Territory 2
225 W Broadway
Glendale, CA 91204-1331
TEL: (818) 543-2230

Nora Beltran
Territory 4
450 Golden Gate Ave
San Francisco, CA 94102-3661
TEL: (415) 837-6294

Martha Walker
Territory 5
915 Second Avenue
Seattle, WA 98174-1009
TEL: (206) 946-8070

Dawn Granie
Territory 9
1999 Broadway
Denver, CO 80202-3025
TEL: (303) 603-3852

 

 

Director, Field Operations South Central
Margie Maxwell

SE:LB:CC:SC
12309 N Mopac Expwy
Austin, TX 78758
TEL: (512) 490-0249

Senior Managers

Dorothy Choice
Territory 1
1919 Smith
Houston, TX 77002-8049
TEL: (281) 721-7920

Evelyn Johnson
Territory 2
1919 Smith
Houston, TX 77002-8049
TEL: (346) 227-6655

Ingrid Mathis
Territory 3
1919 Smith
Houston, TX 77002-8049
TEL: (713) 209-3678

Dan LaFortune
Territory 4
55 North Robinson
Oklahoma City, OK 73102-9226
TEL: (405) 982-6651

Kevin McAlpin
CAS Territory West
300 North Los Angeles St
Los Angeles, CA 90012-3308
TEL: (213) 372-4178

Michael Pratt
CAS Territory East
1000 Elm Street
Manchester, NH 03101-1730
TEL: (603) 628-7573