Information For...

For you and your family
Standard mileage and other information

Forms and Instructions

Individual Tax Return
Instructions for Form 1040
Request for Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN) and Certification
Request for Transcript of Tax Return

 

Employee's Withholding Allowance Certificate
Employer's Quarterly Federal Tax Return
Employers engaged in a trade or business who pay compensation
Installment Agreement Request

Popular For Tax Pros

Amend/Fix Return
Apply for Power of Attorney
Apply for an ITIN
Rules Governing Practice before IRS

Large Business and International (LB&I) Division Directory

COMMISSIONER

Douglas W. O'Donnell

DEPUTY COMMISSIONER

Nikole C. Flax 

Internal Revenue Service

Street Address:
999 North Capitol Street NE
Washington, DC 20003

Mailing Address:
1111 Constitution Avenue, NW
Large Business and
International Division
Attn: SE:LB
Washington, DC 20224
TEL: (202) 317-8954
FAX: (202) 317-8960

The Large Business and International (LB&I) Division serves corporations, subchapter S corporations, and partnerships with assets greater than $10 million. These entities typically have large numbers of employees, deal with complicated issues involving tax law and accounting principles, and conduct their operations in an expanding global environment.

LB&I Vision

We are a world class organization responsive to the needs of our customers in a global environment while applying innovative approaches to customer service and compliance.

We apply the tax laws with integrity and fairness through a highly skilled and engaged workforce, in an environment of inclusion where each employee can make a maximum contribution to the mission of the team.


Assistant Deputy Commissioner Compliance Integration
DeLon Harris

SE:LB:ADCCI
1111 Constitution Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20224-0002
TEL: (202) 317-8819
FAX:

Assistant Deputy Commissioner International
Theodore Setzer

SE:LB:ADCI
290 Bwy - Foley Square
New York, NY 10007-1823
TEL: (212) 298-2137
FAX:

Director, Program and Business Solutions
Keith A. Walker

SE:LB:PBS
1111 Constitution Ave., NW
Washington, DC 20224-0002
TEL: (202) 317-5737
EFAX: (866) 827-2891

Director, Cross Border Activities Practice Area
John Hinding

SE:LB:CBA
999 North Capitol St., NE
Washington, DC 20003
TEL: (202) 317-8686
FAX:

Director, Enterprise Activities Practice Area
Gloria Sullivan

SE:LB:E
1301 Clay Street
Oakland, CA 94612-5217
TEL: (510) 907-5181
FAX:

Director, Pass Through Entities Practice Area
Holly Paz

SE:LB:PTE
999 North Capitol Street, NE
Washington, DC 20003
TEL: (202) 515-4354
FAX:

Director, Treaty and Transfer Pricing Operations Practice Area
Jennifer Best

SE:LB:TTPO
999 North Capitol St., NE
Washington, DC 20003
TEL: (202) 317-8511
FAX:

Director, Withholding and International Individual Compliance Practice Area
John Cardone

SE:LB:WIIC
1111 Constitution Ave., NW
Washington, DC 20224
TEL: (202) 317-8830
FAX:

Director, Central Compliance Practice Area
Paul Curtis (a)
SE:LB:CENC
24000 Avila Road
Laguna Niguel, CA 92677-3405
TEL: (949) 575-6237
FAX: (866) 887-7243

Director, Eastern Compliance Practice Area
Cheryl Teifer (a)

SE:LB:EC
400 West Bay Street
Jacksonville, FL 32202-4410
TEL: (904) 661-3124
FAX:

Director, Northeastern Compliance Practice Area
Barbara Harris

SE:LB:NC
290 Broadway - Foley Square, 12th floor
New York, NY 10007-1823
TEL: (212) 298-2130
FAX:

Director, Western Compliance Practice Area
Paul Curtis (a)
SE:LB:CENC
24000 Avila Road
Laguna Niguel, CA 92677-3405
TEL: (949) 575-6237
FAX: (866) 887-7243
 


LB&I Division Commissioner Immediate Office

Alice Jaiman
Staff Assistant
TEL: (202) 317-8712
FAX: (202) 317-8960

Nick Gaudioso
Executive Assistant
TEL: (202) 317-8958
FAX: (202) 317-8960

Angela (Renee) Whitehead
Staff Assistant
TEL: (202) 317-8439
FAX: (202) 317-8962

Janice Larkin
Executive Assistant
TEL: (310) 414-4777
FAX: (855) 881-8311

Vanessa Greenidge 
Staff Assistant
TEL: (202) 317-8669
FAX: (202) 317-8960

Lillie Williams
Executive Assistant
TEL: (216) 750-6755
FAX: (855) 787-3596

 

Assistant Deputy Commissioner, Compliance Integration
DeLon Harris

Stephen Lambert (a)
Executive Assistant
One Montvale Avenue
Stoneham, MA 02180-3559
TEL: (781) 4876-1113
EFAX: (888) 236-5560

 

Senior Managers

Kathleen Kruchten
Program Management Office
1919 Smith
Houston, TX 77002-8049
TEL: (346) 227-6315

 

Director, Data Solutions
William Holmes

SE:LB:ADCCI:DS
5000 Ellin Road
Lanham-Seabrook, MD 20706
TEL: (240) 613-5961

Senior Managers

Mary Maruska
Program Integration
5971 Cattleridge Blvd
Sarasota, FL 34232
TEL: (941) 378-6495

  Barry Levine
Data Science Technology/Analytics & Reporting
135 High Street
Hartford, CT 06103-1125
TEL: (860) 756-4543  

 Theresa Wellons (a)
Product Management Team
5000 Ellin Road
Lanham-Seabrook, MD 20706-1348 
TEL: (240) 613-1454  

Carolyn Gray
Withholding & Refund/Data Analytics & Services
1111 Constitution Ave NW
Washington, DC 20224-0002
TEL: (202) 622-9186

 

Director, Compliance Planning and Analytics
Donald Sniezek (a)

SE:LB:ADCCI:CPA
5100 River RD
Schiller Park, IL 60176-1076
TEL: (630) 493-5043

Senior Managers

  Jim Clarkson
Data and Systems Management
1919 Smith
Houston, TX 77002-8049
TEL: (713) 209-3807   

Therese Hahn
Planning and Workload
230 S. Dearborn Street
Chicago, IL 60604-1505
TEL: (312) 292-4041

Alice Terzian-Ishkhans
Filtering
1999 Broadway
Denver, CO 80202-3025
TEL: (303) 603-3843

 

 

Assistant Deputy Commissioner, International
Theodore Setzer

Senior Managers

Shenoi Bharati (a)
Program Manager
150 Court Street
New Haven, CT 06510-2022
TEL: (203) 492-8762

 

 

Director, Program and Business Solutions
Keith A. Walker

Cathie Schied 
Executive Assistant
1111 Constitution Ave NW
Washington, DC 20224-0002
TEL: (202) 317-8627

 

Senior Managers

Rona Evans
Director, Equity Diversity, and Inclusion
1111 Constitution Ave., NW
Washington, DC 20224-0002
TEL: (202) 317-3253

 

 

Director, Technology and Program Solutions
Carolyn Morton

SE:LB:PBS:TPS
The Alamance Building
4905 Koger Boulevard
Greensboro, NC 27407-2734
TEL: (336) 690-6394

 

Director, Resource Solutions
Rob LaVanway (a)

SE:LB:PBS:RS
1220 SW 3rd Ave
Portland, OR 97204-2825
TEL: (360) 708-7541

 

Director, Cross Border Activities Practice Area
John Hinding

Paul Kruse
Executive Assistant
1050 Wilshire Drive
Troy, MI 48084
TEL: (248) 458-1403

 

Senior Managers

Jackie Topping
Program Manager - Practice Network
4041 N. Central Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85012-3330
TEL: (602) 636-9412

 

 

Director, Field Operations East
Orrin Byrd

SE:LB:CBA:E
2888 Woodcock Blvd.
Suite 202, Stop 072-N
Atlanta, GA 30341
TEL: (470) 719-6554
FAX: (877) 278-4037

Senior Managers

Michael Reidy (a)
Territory 1
201 Varick Street
New York, NY 10014-4811
TEL: (646) 259-8350

Kenneth Cantrell
Territory 3
201 Varick Street
New York, NY 10014-4811
TEL: (212) 436-1082

Darlene Seifert
Territory 4
600 Dr Martin L King Pl
Louisville, KY 40202-0000
TEL:

 

 

 

Director, Field Operations West
Roula Karavitis (a)

SE:LB:CBA:W
7850 S. W. 6th Court
Plantation, FL 33324-3202
TEL: (954) 423-7488

Senior Managers

Ismael Carreno
Territory 6
5100 River Rd
Schiller Park, IL 60176-1076
TEL: (847) 737-6537

Richard Arney
Territory 7
1919 Smith
Houston, TX 77002-8049 
TEL:
(737) 800-7551

 

Sohela Crane
Territory 9
24000 Avila Road
Laguna Niguel, CA 92677-3405
TEL: (949) 575-6236

 

Director, Enterprise Activities Practice Area
Gloria Sullivan

Amy Liberator
Executive Assistant
301 Mckinley Avenue SW, Suite 200
Canton, OH 44702-1741
TEL: (330) 588-4408

 

 

Director, Financial Institutions and Products
Pete Puzakulics (a)

SE:LB:E:FIP
200 N. High Street
Columbus, OH 43215-2463
TEL: (614) 280-8791

Senior Managers

Mohammad Rahman
Program Manager Financial Products Territory 1
290 Bwy - Foley Square, 12th Floor
New York, NY 10007-1823
TEL: (212) 298-2074

James Ellis
Program Manager Financial Products Territory 2
1919 Smith
Houston, TX 77002-8049
TEL: (346) 227-6635

Deborah Inganamorte
Program Manager Insurance, Banking, Financial Instruments
290 Bwy - Foley Square
New York, NY 10007-1823
TEL: (212) 298-2110

 

 

Director, Corporate Issues/Credits
Scott Ballint

SE:LB:E:CCR
1100 Main Street
Wheeling, WV 26003
TEL: (304) 238-8235

Senior Managers

Vacant
Program Manager Credits/Penalties

Kellie Bushwar (a)
Program Manager Accounting Issues
5450 Stratum Dr., Ste 150
Fort Worth, TX 76137
TEL: (817) 232-6388

Mark Nyman
Program Manager Corporate Issues
290 Bwy - Foley Square
New York, NY 10007-1823
TEL: (212) 298-2544

Earnest Griffin
Program Manager Deductible and Capital Expenditures
1919 Smith
Houston, TX 77002-8049
TEL: (463) 227-6611

 

Director, Pass-Through Entities Practice Area
Holly Paz

Dwight (Redigo) Phillips
Executive Assistant (Operations)
5333 Getwell Road
Memphis, TN 38118-0000
TEL: (901) 786-7303

Maria Dolan
Executive Assistant (Technical)
2203 N Lois Avenue
Tampa, FL 33607-2370
TEL: (813) 367-8475

 

Deputy Director, Pass-Through Entities
Clifford Scherwinski

SE:LB:PTE:DD
4041 N. Central Ave.
Phoenix, AZ 85012-3330
TEL: (602) 636-9400

Senior Managers

Michael Halpert
Program Manager Promoters
Team 1220
77 K Street NE
Washington, DC 20002-4216
TEL: (202) 803-9620

Monique Gabel
Program Manager
Pass Through Entities
955 S. Springfield Ave
Springfield, NJ 07081
TEL: (973) 921-4307

Brook Bowen
Program Manager TEFRA Unit
105 23rd Street
Ogden, UT 84401-1306
TEL: (801) 620-2001

 

 

Director, Treaty and Transfer Pricing Operations
Practice Area

Jennifer Best

Sandra Frost (a)
Executive Assistant
4050 Alpha Road
Farmers Branch, TX 75244-4201
TEL: (469) 801-0429

Carla Langland
Practice Networks
2888 Woodcock Blvd
Atlanta, GA 30341-4002
TEL: (470) 719-6598

 

Director, Field Operations Transfer Pricing Practice
John Hinman

SE:LB:TTPO:TPP
1270 Pontiac Road
Pontiac, MI 48340-2238
TEL: (248) 874-2248
FAX: (855) 606-9314

Senior Managers

Donald Murray
Territory West
200 N High St.
Columbus, OH 43215-2463
TEL: (614) 280-8685

Vacant
Territory East
 

Deborah Dickson
Territory South
2888 Woodcock Blvd
Atlanta, GA 30341-4002
TEL: (470) 719-6571

Shah Mobed
Territory North
2001 Butterfield Road
Downers Grove, IL 60515-1050
TEL: (630) 493-5099

 

Director, APMA
John Hughes

SE:LB:TTPO:APMA
999 North Capitol Street NE
Washington, D.C. 20003
TEL: (202) 317-8983

 

Director, Treaty Administration
Deborah Palacheck

SE:LB:TTPO:TA
999 North Capitol Street NE
Washington, D.C. 20003
TEL: (202) 317-8511

Senior Managers

Nicole Welch
Treaty Assistance and Interpretation Team (TAIT) & U.S. Territories
999 North Capitol Street NE
Washington, D.C. 20003
TEL: (202) 317-8938

Tina Masuda
Exchange of Information (EOI)
999 North Capitol Street NE
Washington, D.C. 200035
TEL: (202) 317-8611

Michael Hayden
Automatic EOI
1111 Constitution Ave NW
Washington, D.C. 20224-0002
TEL: (202) 317-8684

 

 

 

Director, Withholding & International Individual Compliance Practice Area
John Cardone

Aureo Nieves
Executive Assistant (acting)
SE:LB:WIIC
100 Dey Place
Edison, NJ 08817-3700
TEL: (732) 777-7195

 

Senior Managers

Bryan Stiernagle
Offshore Compliance
6200 Shingle Creek Parkway, Suite 610
Brooklyn Center, MN 55430s
TEL: (651) 312-2126

Lori Nicholls
Practice Networks (PN) Program Manager
915 Second Avenue, MS W132
Seattle, WA 98174-1009
TEL: (206) 946-3387

   Stephen A. Moore
   WIIC Planning & Workload Delivery
   200 N High St
   Columbus, OH 43215-2463
   TEL: (614) 280-8871
               

 

 

Director, Field Operations International Individual Compliance
Judith McNamara (a)

SE:LB:WIIC:IIC
2001 Butterfield Road
Downers Grove, IL 60515
TEL: (615) 250-5877

Senior Managers

Nipa Khimani
Territory 1
999 North Capitol Street NE
Washington, D.C. 20003
TEL: (202) 317-8847

Lynn Marsland
Territory 2
400 West Bay Street, Stop 4102
Jacksonville, FL 32202-4410
TEL: (904) 665-0856

Maggie Rivas-Bezerra
Territory 3
9350 Flair Dr
El Monte, CA 91731-2885
TEL: (626) 927-1380

Johnny Johnson
Territory 4
8701 S Gessner
Houston, TX 77074-2944
TEL: (281) 721-7851

James Carroll
Territory 5
3651 S IH 35
Austin, TX 78741
TEL: (737) 800-4169

 

 

Director, Field Operations Foreign Payments Practice Area
Johanna McGeady-Murphy

SE:LB:WIIC:FPP
601 S. Henderson Road
King of Prussia, PA 19406
TEL: (484) 636-0504

Senior Managers

Linh Vu (a)
FPP Program Office
290 Broadway - Foley Square
New York, NY 10007-1823
TEL: (212) 436-1752

Ursula Gee
Territory 2
24000 Avila Road
Laguna Niguel, CA 92677-3405
TEL: (949) 575-6260

David Oyler
FPP Withholding & Credits
5100 River Rd
Schiller Park, IL 60176-1076
TEL: (847) 671-7112

 

 

Director, Central Compliance Practice Area
Paul Curtis (a)

Vacant
Executive Assistant (Central)
 

 

Senior Managers

Vacant
Program Manager Examination
Practice Network

 

 

 

Director, Field Operations South Central
Roger Benesch (a)

SE:LB:CC:SC
4050 Alpha Rd.
Farmers Branch, TX 75244-4201
TEL: (469) 801-0285

Senior Managers

Dorothy Choice
Houston Territory 1
1919 Smith
Houston, TX 77002-8049
TEL: (281) 721-7920

Evelyn Johnson
Houston Territory 2
1919 Smith
Houston, TX 77002-8049
TEL: (346) 227-6655

Ingrid Mathis
Houston Territory 3
1919 Smith
Houston, TX 77002-8049
TEL: (713) 209-3678

Dan LaFortune
Oklahoma City Territory 4
55 North Robinson

Oklahoma City, OK 73102-9226
TEL: (405) 982-6651

Kyle Enns (a)
Tulsa OK Territory 5
8321 East 61st Street
Tulsa, OK 74133
TEL: (918) 384-4744

Jessica Samuel
Bloomington Territory 6
1550 American Blvd
East Bloomington, MN 55425
TEL: (651) 726-1525

 

Director, Field Operations North Central
Vacant

SE:LB:CC:NC
 

Senior Managers

Mark Bodenstab (a)
Engineers / Territory 8
601 S. Henderson Road
King of Prussia, PA 19406-3596
TEL: (484) 636-0477

Mary Greco
Engineers / Seattle Territory 7
915 Second Avenue
Seattle, WA 98174-1009
TEL: (206) 946-3153

Walter Hong
Stoneham Territory 10
One Montvale Ave.
Stoneham, MA 02180-3559
TEL: (781) 876-1095

 

 

Director, Eastern Compliance Practice Area
Cheryl Teifer (a)

Brenda Jackson
Executive Assistant
850 Trafalgar Court MS 4366
Maitland, FL 32751-4141
TEL: (321) 441-2475

 

Senior Managers

Keith Garrison (a)
Program Manager Examination Practice Network
2888 Woodcock Blvd
Atlanta, GA 30341-4002
TEL: (470) 719-6759

 

 

Director, Field Operations Southeast
Joseph Banks (a)

SE:LB:EC:SE
1899 Powers Ferry Road SE
Atlanta, GA 30339-5620
TEL: (678) 627-4721
FAX:

Senior Managers

Peggy Bender
Independence Territory 1
6450 Rockside Woods Blvd. S., Stop 708
Independence, OH 44131
TEL: (216) 750-6717

Imelda Deniz Vazquez (a)
Nashville Territory 2
2001 Butterfield Road
Downers Grove, IL 60515-1050
TEL: (630) 493-5434

Mabeline Baldwin (a)
Atlanta Territory 3
1899 Powers Ferry Road SE
Atlanta, GA 30339-5620
TEL: (678) 627-4722

Mark Furtak
Maitland Territory
Nashville Territory 2
850 Trafalgar Court
Maitland, FL 32751
TEL: (321) 441-2500

James O’Hara
Tax Comp. Specialists / JC Reviewers Territory 11
101 Wood Ave S
Iselin NJ 08830-2703
TEL: (732) 452-8130

 

 

Director, Field Operations Great Lakes
Elise Gardner

SE:LB:EC:GL
2001 Butterfield Road
Downers Grove, IL 60515-1050
TEL: (630) 493-5172

Senior Managers

Diane Flouro
Milwaukee Territory 6
N14 W24200 Tower Place, Suite 202
Milwaukee, WI 53188
TEL: (262) 513-3413

Renee Banks
Chicago Territory 7
230 S. Dearborn Street
Chicago, IL 60604-1505
TEL: (312) 292-3962

Robert Budney
Downers Grove Territory 8
2001 Butterfield Road, MS 4530
Downers Grove, IL 60515
TEL: (630) 493-5447

Donna Zeppiero
Farmington Hills Territory 9
38275 West Twelve Mile Road
Farmington Hills, MI 48331-3042
TEL: (248) 699-9520

 

Director, Northeastern Compliance Practice Area
Barbara Harris

Luciene Wright 
Executive Assistant
26 Federal Plaza
New York, NY 10278-0004
TEL: (917) 421-8435

 

Senior Managers

Antoinette G. Naoum (a)
26 Federal Plaza
New York, NY 10278-0004
TEL: (917) 421-8437

 

 

Director, Field Operations North-Atlantic
Darlene Billops-Hill (a)

SE:LB:NC:NA
150 Court Street
New Haven, CT 06510-2022
TEL: (203) 492-8765

Senior Managers

Phyllis Newman
New York Territory 2
290 Bwy - Foley Square, 12th Floor
New York, NY 10007-1823
TEL: (212) 298-2165

Alla Reyfman (a)
New York Territory 3
290 Bwy - Foley Square
New York, NY 10007-1823
TEL: (212) 436-1440

Guy Dispigna
New York Territory 4
26 Federal Plaza, 31st Floor
New York, NY 10278-0004
TEL: (917) 421-8430

Timothy McKenna (a)
Boston Territory 5
15 New Sudbury St
Boston, MA 02203-0208
TEL: (617) 316-2392

Deborah Mullen
Stoneham Territory 6
One Montvale Ave.
Stoneham, MA 02180-3559
TEL: (781) 876-1145

 

 

Director, Field Operations Mid-Atlantic
Nancy Wiltshire (a)

SE:LB:NC:MA
999 North Capitol Street, NE
Washington, DC 20003
TEL: (202) 317-8819

Senior Managers

Renee Bowers
Buffalo Territory 7
130 South Elmwood Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14202-2464
TEL: (716) 961-5057

Quinton (Jack) Ferguson
Pittsburgh/Virginia Territory 8
200 Granby Street, Room 539
Norfolk, VA 23510
TEL: (757) 213-3840

Brenda Sarini
Philadelphia Territory 9
101 Wood Ave S
Iselin, NJ 08830-2703
TEL: (908) 301-2310

Karen Hawkins
King of Prussia Territory 10
601 S. Henderson Road, Suite 200
King of Prussia, PA 19406
TEL: (484) 636-0481

 

Director, Western Compliance Practice Area
Paul Curtis (a)

Nanette Hamilton
Executive Assistant
55 S. Market Street
San Jose, CA 95113
TEL: (408) 283-1845

 

Senior Managers

Asma Latif
Program Manager Examination Practice Network
24000 Avila Road
Laguna Niguel, CA 92677-3405
TEL: (949)575-6035

 

 

Director, Field Operations West
Eric Slack

SE:LB:WC:W
5100 River Rd
Schiller Park, IL 60176-1076
TEL: (630) 493-5043

Senior Managers

Nick Photakis
Glendale Territory 1
225 W Broadway
Glendale, CA 91204-1331
TEL: (818) 543-2390

Erwin Walker
Glendale Territory 2
225 W Broadway
Glendale, CA 91204-1331
TEL: (818) 543-2230

Jacqueline Torres (a)
Bay Area Territory 4
450 Golden Gate Ave
San Francisco, CA 94102-3661
TEL: (415) 837-6370

Marty Walker
Seattle Territory 5
915 Second Avenue
Seattle, WA 98174-1009
TEL: (206) 946-8070

 

Director, Field Operations Southwest
Nora Beltran (a)

SE:LB:WC:SW
450 Golden Gate Ave
San Francisco, CA 94102-3661
TEL: (415) 837-6294

Senior Managers

Kevin McAlpin
Territory 7
300 North Los Angeles St
Los Angeles, CA 90012-3308
TEL: (213) 372-4178

Alyson Brennam (a)
Territory 9
178 South Rio Grande St.
Salt Lake City, UT 84101-1501
TEL: (801) 799-6856

Michael Pratt
Territory 8
1000 Elm St
Manchester, NH 03101-1730
TEL: (603) 628-7573

Thomas Collins
Global High Wealth Territory 10
324 25th St
Ogden, UT 84401-2310
TEL: (801) 626-0726