Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2018-16
[…] In addition, any excess limitation (i.e., the excess, if any, of 50 percent of the adjusted taxable income of the payor over the payor’s net interest expense) could be carried forward three years.

Prior to the Act, section 163(j)(6)(C) provided that “[a]ll members of the same affiliated group (within the meaning of section 1504(a)) shall be treated as 1 taxpayer.” In addition, section 163(j)(9)(B) provided the Secretary with the authority to issue regulations providing for adjustments in the case of corporations that are members of an affiliated group as may be appropriate for carrying out the purposes of section 163(j).