Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2022-17
[…] Under such an interpretation, if an employer offers coverage to an employee and related individuals that is affordable, but does not provide minimum value for the employee, an employee who does not enroll in the coverage would not be eligible for the coverage, but related individuals offered the coverage would be eligible because section 36B does not have a minimum value requirement for related individuals.

That approach, however, was not adopted with the issuance of §1.36B-2(c)(3)(i)(A), which was promulgated in final regulations in 2012. See TD 9590 (77 FR 30377). Section 1.36B-2(c)(3)(i)(A) clarifies that there is a minimum value requirement for both employees and related individuals, stating that “an employee who may enroll in an eligible employer-sponsored plan . . . that is minimum essential coverage, and . . . a related individual, are eligible for minimum essential coverage under the plan for any month only if the plan is affordable and provides minimum value.” Under this long-standing rule, a related individual who receives an offer of employer-sponsored coverage that does not provide minimum value is ineligible for the coverage, provided that the related individual does not enroll in the coverage.