Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2022-17
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

This document contains proposed amendments to the Income Tax Regulations (26 CFR part 1) under section 36B of the Code.

Section 36B provides a PTC for applicable taxpayers who meet certain eligibility requirements, including that a member of the taxpayer’s family enrolls in a qualified health plan (“QHP”) through an Exchange for one or more “coverage months.” Under §1.36B-1(d) of the Income Tax Regulations, a taxpayer’s family consists of the taxpayer, the taxpayer’s spouse if filing jointly, and any dependents of the taxpayer.

Section 1.36B-3(d)(1) provides that the PTC for a coverage month is the lesser of: (i) the premiums for the month, reduced by any amounts that were refunded, for one or more QHPs in which a taxpayer or a member of the taxpayer’s family enrolls (“enrollment premiums”); or (ii) the excess of the adjusted monthly premium for the applicable benchmark plan over 1/12 of the product of a taxpayer’s household income and the applicable percentage for the taxable year (“taxpayer’s contribution amount”).