Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2022-44
[…] H. Good Cause

For the reasons discussed above, the Treasury Department and the IRS consider the recordkeeping and reporting requirements contained in the temporary regulations to be a logical outgrowth of the proposed rule. In any event, the Treasury Department and the IRS determine that there would be good cause to issue the temporary regulations contained in this Treasury Decision without additional notice and the opportunity for public comment. This action may be taken pursuant to section 553(b)(3)(B) of the Administrative Procedure Act, which provides that advance notice and the opportunity for public comment are not required with respect to a rulemaking when an “agency for good cause finds (and incorporates the finding and a brief statement of reasons therefor in the rules issued) that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” Under the “public interest” prong of 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(3)(B), the good cause exception appropriately applies where notice-and-comment would harm, defeat, or frustrate the public interest, rather than serving it.