Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2022-44
[…] The applicable imputed income limitation for this purpose depends upon whether the unit being occupied was a low-income unit before becoming vacant.

    o If the new tenant occupies a unit that was taken into account as a low-income unit prior to becoming vacant, section 42(g)(2)(D)(v)(I) provides that the applicable imputed income limitation is the limitation designated with respect to the unit.

    o If the new tenant occupies a market-rate unit, section 42(g)(2)(D)(v)(II) provides that the applicable imputed income limitation is “the imputed income limitation which would have to be designated with respect to such unit under [section 42(g)(1)(C)(ii)(I)] in order for the project to continue to meet the requirements of [section 42(g)(1)(C)(ii)(II)].” (Those requirements mandate that the “average of the imputed income limitations designated under [section 42(g)(1)(C)(ii)(I)] shall not exceed 60 percent of” AMGI.)