Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2023-16
[…] Proposed §1.30D-3(c)(24) would define “value,” with respect to property, as the arm’s-length price that was paid or would be paid for the property by an unrelated purchaser determined in accordance with the principles of section 482 of the Code and regulations thereunder.

Proposed §1.30D-3(c)(25) would define “value added,” with respect to recycling, extraction, or processing of an applicable critical mineral as the increase in the value of the applicable critical mineral attributable to the relevant activity.

Proposed §1.30D-3(c)(11) would define “North America” as the territory of the United States, Canada, and Mexico as defined in 19 CFR. part 182, Appendix A, § 1(1).

Proposed §1.30D-3(c)(7) would define the term “country with which the United States has a free trade agreement in effect” and list the countries with which the United States has a “free trade agreement in effect.” The term free trade agreement is not defined in the IRA or in the Code. The proposed definition takes into account the term’s meaning, use and context in the statute.