Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2023-39
[…] Geographic area would also include offshore areas, including areas located within the outer continental shelf of the United States, and the U.S. territories. If construction, alteration, or repair is performed in multiple counties, independent cities, or other civil subdivisions, then the geographic area would also include all counties, independent cities, or other civil subdivisions in which the work will be performed.

Under section 45(b)(7)(A)(ii), the prevailing wage rates that are required to be paid with respect to such construction, alteration, or repair are determined by reference to “the prevailing rates for construction, alteration, or repair of a similar character in the locality in which such facility is located.” The proposed regulations would also use the DBA’s “site of the work” definition to clarify the scope of the requirement under section 45(b)(7)(A) to pay prevailing wage rates.