Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2023-39
[…] D. Correction and penalty provisions

1. General Rule

Under section 45(b)(7)(B)(i) and the proposed regulations, taxpayers would cure a failure to meet the Prevailing Wage Requirements by making the correction and penalty payments described in Section III.B.3. Section 45(b)(7)(B)(i) provides that “[i]n the case of any taxpayer which fails to satisfy the requirement under subparagraph (A)... such taxpayer shall be deemed to have satisfied such requirement under such subparagraph with respect to such facility for any year if, with respect to any laborer or mechanic who was paid wages at a rate below the [prevailing rate] for any period during such year,” the taxpayer makes the applicable correction payments and pays the penalty.