Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2023-39
[…] 8 The Treasury Department and the IRS interpret the One Megawatt Exception as addressing small business taxpayers who would be excluded under the $2,000 minimum contract requirement under the DBA.

9 The requirement to pay prevailing wages with respect to alteration or repair applies for any portion of a taxable year that is within the 10-year period beginning on the date the qualified facility is placed in service.

10 Information is available at https://www.apprenticeship.gov/about-us/apprenticeship-system.

11 Section 45V(e)(3)(A)(ii) requires the payment of wages at prevailing rates “with respect to any taxable year, for any portion of such taxable year which is within the period described in subsection (a)(2)”, with respect to the alteration or repair of such facility. There is no “period described in subsection (a)(2).”