Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2023-39
[…] 3. Correction and Penalty Related to Failure to Satisfy Prevailing Wage Requirements

Under section 45(b)(7)(B), a taxpayer who is not eligible for the One Megawatt Exception or the BOC Exception and fails to satisfy the Prevailing Wage Requirements under section 45(b)(7)(A) is “deemed” to have satisfied those requirements if, for “any laborer or mechanic who was paid wages at a rate below the [required prevailing rate] for any period” during any year of the construction, alteration, or repair of the facility, the taxpayer makes a correction payment to the laborer or mechanic and pays a penalty to the Secretary of the Treasury or her delegate (Secretary).