Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2023-39
[…] As provided in section 45(b)(7)(B)(ii), under the proposed regulations, deficiency procedures would not apply to any penalty payment required to be made in connection with a failure to meet the Prevailing Wage Requirements. The proposed regulations would clarify that although deficiency procedures would not apply to the penalty payment, deficiency procedures would apply to any determination by the IRS disallowing a taxpayer’s claim for the increased credit.

2. Special Circumstances Involving Correction and Penalty Payments

Section 45(b)(7)(B)(i) states that a taxpayer will be deemed to satisfy the prevailing wage requirement “if, with respect to any laborer or mechanic who was paid wages at a rate below the rate described in such subparagraph for any period during such year, such taxpayer— makes payment to such laborer or mechanic...” in the amount of the correction payment and makes the required penalty payment to the IRS. The Treasury Department and the IRS are aware that the construction of a qualified facility may occur over the course of several years and some taxpayers who fail to meet the Prevailing Wage Requirements