Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2023-39
[…] Under section 45(b)(7)(B)(i)(I), the amount of the correction payment is the sum of (i) the difference between the amount of wages paid to the laborer or mechanic during the period and the amount of wages required to be paid to the laborer or mechanic during that period in order to meet the Prevailing Wage Requirements; and (ii) interest on the amount under (i) at the underpayment rate established under section 6621 (determined by substituting “6 percentage points” for “3 percentage points” in section 6621(a)(2)) for the applicable period.

Under section 45(b)(7)(B)(i)(II), the amount of the penalty is “$5,000 multiplied by the total number of laborers and mechanics who were paid wages at a rate below the [prevailing wage] rate described in [section 45(b)(7)(A)] for any period” during the year. Deficiency procedures do not apply “with respect to the assessment or collection” of this penalty pursuant to section 45(b)(7)(B)(ii).

Under section 45(b)(7)(B)(iii), if the Secretary determines that the failure to satisfy the Prevailing Wage Requirements is due to “intentional disregard” of those requirements, then the correction payment to the laborer or mechanic is three times the amount that would otherwise be determined under section 45(b)(7)(B)(i)(I), and $10,000 is substituted for $5,000 in calculating the penalty under section 45(b)(7)(B)(i)(II).

Section 45(b)(7)(B)(iv) provides that, “pursuant to rules issued by the Secretary, in the case of a final determination by the Secretary with respect to any failure . . . to satisfy [the Prevailing Wage Requirements],” the correction and penalty provisions do not apply, “unless the payments . . . are made by the taxpayer on or before the date which is 180 days after the date of such determination.”

4. Apprenticeship Requirements

Under section 45(b)(8), in order to satisfy the Apprenticeship Requirements, certain requirements with respect to labor hours, apprentice-to-journeyworker ratios, and participation by apprentices must be satisfied.3

a. Labor Hours Requirement

Section 45(b)(8)(A)(i) provides that “[t]axpayers shall ensure that, with respect to construction of any qualified facility, not less than the applicable percentage of the total labor hours of the construction, alteration, or repair work (including such work performed by any contractor or subcontractor) with respect to such facility shall, subject to [section 45(b)(8)(B)] be performed by qualified apprentices” (Labor Hours Requirement).

For purposes of the Labor Hours Requirement, section 45(b)(8)(A)(ii) provides that the applicable percentage is: (i) in the case of a qualified facility the construction of which begins before January 1, 2023, 10 percent, (ii) in the case of a qualified facility the construction of which begins after December 31, 2022, and before January 1, 2024, 12.5 percent, and (iii) in the case of a qualified facility the construction of which begins after December 31, 2023, 15 percent.

Section 45(b)(8)(E)(i) defines “labor hours” as the “total number of hours devoted to the performance of construction, alteration, or repair work by any individual employed by the taxpayer or by any contractor or subcontractor, and exclud[ing] any hours worked by foremen, superintendents, owners, or persons employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity (within the meaning of those terms in part 541 of title 29, Code of Federal Regulations).” Section 45(b)(8)(E)(ii) defines “qualified apprentice” as “an individual who is employed by the taxpayer or by any contractor or subcontractor and who is participating in a registered apprenticeship program, as defined in section 3131(e)(3)(B).”