For further information regarding this revenue procedure contact Vanessa Mekpong on (202) 317-6842 (not a toll-free number). 1 Unless otherwise specified, all “Section” or “§” references are to sections of the Code or the Income Tax Regulations (26 CFR part 1). 2 A government MMF is an MMF that “invests 99.5 percent or more of its total assets in cash, government securities, and/or repurchase agreements that are collateralized fully.” 17 CFR § 270.2a–7(a)(14). A retail MMF is an MMF that “has policies and procedures reasonably designed to limit all beneficial owners of the fund to natural persons.” 17 CFR § 270.2a–7(a)(21). 3 The 2023 Amendments also require certain MMFs to impose liquidity fees based on levels of net redemptions. The MMFs subject to that rule, institutional prime MMFs and institutional tax-exempt MMFs, are floating-NAV MMFs. Accordingly, Rev.