1.25.4 Processing Circular 230 Disciplinary Cases
[…] All recipients of 6103(l)(4) information receive this information with limitations on its re-disclosure. As part of a request for the information, practitioners and representatives must acknowledge, in writing and under their signatures, the restrictions and the civil and criminal penalties for improper disclosure.

  4. Circular 230, section 10.63(d): "Service of evidence in support of complaint. Within 10 days of serving the complaint, copies of the evidence in support of the complaint must be served on the respondent in any manner described in paragraphs (a)(2) and (3) of this section." Key Practical Points for section 10.63(d): As provided in Circular 230, practitioners who are parties to an ALJ hearing have a right to the relevant, non-privileged, documents in their case.