and (i)(8) of §1.509(a)–4T contained in 26 CFR part 1, revised as of April 1, 2015, for certain rules regarding non-functionally integrated Type III supporting organizations effective before December 21, 2015. See paragraphs (i)(5)(ii)(A) and (B) and (i)(5)(iii)(D) of §1.509(a)-4 contained in 26 CFR part 1, revised as of April 1, 2023, for certain rules regarding non-functionally integrated Type III supporting organizations effective before October 16, 2023. PART 53—FOUNDATION AND SIMILAR EXCISE TAXES Par. 3. The authority citation for part 53 continues to read in part as follows: Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * * §53.4947-1 [Amended] Par. 4. Section 53.4947-1 is amended in paragraph (b)(3) by removing the language “§§ 1.509(a)–4(d)(2)(iv)(a), and 1.509(a)–4(i)(1) (ii) and (iii)(c)” and “the regulations under section 507(b)(1)” and adding in their places “§ 1.509(a)–4(d)(2)(iv)(A) and (i)(1)(ii) of this chapter” and “the regulations in this part under section 507(b)(1)”, respectively. Douglas W. O’Donnell, Deputy Commissioner for Services and Enforcement.