(a) * * * (1) * * * See §1.1411-10(c)(3) for additional rules concerning the application of section 1248 for purposes of section 1411. * * * * * Par. 10. Section 1.1411-10 is amended by: 1. Revising the heading of paragraph (c)(3); 2. In paragraph (c)(3), removing the language “With respect to stock of a CFC” and adding in its place “With respect to stock of a foreign corporation that is a CFC (or that was a CFC at any time during the 5-year period ending on the date of sale or exchange)”; 3. Revising paragraph (c)(3)(i) and the introductory text of paragraph (c)(3)(ii); 4. Adding paragraph (d)(5); and 5. Adding a sentence to the end of paragraph (i).