SECTION II. BACKGROUND Section 7508A(a) provides the Secretary with authority to postpone the time (up to one year) for performing certain acts under the internal revenue laws for a taxpayer determined by the Secretary to be affected by a terroristic or military action as defined in section 692(c)(2). Section 692(c)(2) defines a terroristic action as “any terroristic activity which a preponderance of the evidence indicates was directed against the United States or any of its allies.” Section 4.01(1) of Revenue Procedure 2004-26, 2004-1 C.B. 890, provides that prior to publishing a determination that an event outside the United States constitutes a terroristic action within the meaning of section 692(c)(2), the Secretary will ascertain whether the Department of State and the