Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2017-4
[…] An ISFSI consists of a concrete storage pad on which the storage casks are placed. Although the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982, 42 U.S.C. 10101, et seq, requires the Department of Energy (DOE) to take and dispose of spent nuclear fuel in a permanent geologic repository, no such repository has been established and the government has not yet begun accepting spent fuel. Thus, operators of nuclear power plants must safely store spent fuel in an on-site ISFSI.

Existing § 1.468A–1(b)(6) defines nuclear decommissioning costs as including “all otherwise deductible expenses to be incurred in connection with” the disposal of certain nuclear assets. Section 1.468A–1(b)(6) continues that “such term also includes costs incurred in connection with the construction, operation, and ultimate decommissioning of a facility used solely to store, pending acceptance by the government for permanent storage or disposal, spent nuclear fuel generated by the nuclear power plant or plants located on the same site as the storage facility.” The Treasury Department and the IRS have become aware that there are questions regarding whether ISFSI-related costs for the construction or purchase of assets that would not necessarily qualify as “otherwise deductible” expenses under the current regulation are included as nuclear