Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2017-4
[…] To remove any lingering uncertainty, as well as to avoid the burden on taxpayers of filing additional ruling requests on these issues, the proposed regulations clarify that reimbursements of decommissioning costs by the Fund to related parties (including the electing taxpayer) that paid such costs are not an act of self-dealing. However, no amount beyond what is actually paid by the related party, including amounts such as direct or indirect overhead or a reasonable profit element, may be included in the reimbursement by the Fund.

3. Definition of “Substantial Completion” in § 1.468A–5(d)(3)(i)

Existing § 1.468A–5(d)(3)(i) defines the substantial completion date as “the date that the maximum acceptable radioactivity levels mandated by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission [NRC] with respect to a decommissioned nuclear power plant are satisfied.” However, § 1.468A–5(d)(3)(ii) provides that, if a significant portion of the total estimated decommissioning costs are not incurred on or before the substantial completion date, the electing taxpayer may request a ruling that designates a date subsequent to the substantial completion date as the