32.1.2 Procedural Requirements for Regulation Projects
[…] Prior to its amendment by section 13523 of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, P.L. 115-97 (TCJA), section 846(c) provided that the annual interest rate had to be based on a 60-month average of the "applicable Federal mid-term rates" set forth in section 1274(d) of the Code, which are based on an average of market yields of Treasury debt securities with a term of more than three years but less than nine years. Section 13523 of the TCJA amended section 846(c) to define the annual interest rate for discounting as "a rate determined on the basis of the corporate bond yield curve (as defined in section 430(h)(2)(D)(i), determined by substituting ‘60-month period’ for ‘24-month period’ therein)." However, as amended, section 846(c) does not specify how to use the corporate bond yield curve to determine the annual interest rate. Section 13523 of the TCJA also amended the computational rules for determining the loss payment patterns used for discounting under section 846(d).