Accordingly, the comment was not adopted to the extent that it recommended modifying proposed § 301.6708–1(g)(3). To respond to the commenter’s concerns, however, a new example 5 has been added to § 301.6708–1(h)(3), in which a material advisor is determined to have reasonable cause despite a former employee’s failure to comply with its list maintenance procedures. B. The Ordinary Business Care Standard As proposed, § 301.6708–1(g)(3) provides, in relevant part: “The exercise of ordinary business care may constitute reasonable cause. To show ordinary business care, the person may, for example, show that it established, and adhered to, procedures reasonably designed and implemented to ensure compliance with the requirements of section 6112.” One commenter stated that, absent extraordinary circumstances, establishing and adhering to reasonable compliance procedures should always result in a finding of reasonable cause.