Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-2
[…] Print 1984) (JCS-41-84). Accordingly, the Treasury Department and the IRS continue to interpret section 512(a)(3)(E)(i) to mean that whether a VEBA or SUB allocated its investment income (rather than other funds) to current year expenditures is irrelevant to the application of the set aside limitation.

As discussed above, the statutory provisions are not dependent upon a determination as to whether particular sources of income were used for benefit expenditures in any particular year. Rather, the “result in” language of section 512(a)(3)(E)(i) means that amounts set aside for benefit expenditures are treated as exempt function income only to the extent the total amount set aside for such purposes as of the end of the year is equal to or less than “the account limit determined under section 419A. . . for the taxable year (not taking into account any reserve described in section 419A(c)(2)(A) for post-retirement medical benefits).” Accordingly, the final regulations reflect this rule, and, for taxable years to which these regulations apply, the IRS will apply this final regulation to cases arising in the Sixth Circuit.