Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-32
[…] The Departments recognize that some state, local, and tribal governments may sponsor grandfathered health plan coverage. The proposed rules would provide these entities with additional flexibility.

In general, through section 514, ERISA supersedes state laws to the extent that they relate to any covered employee benefit plan, and preserves state laws that regulate insurance, banking, or securities. While ERISA prohibits states from regulating a plan as an insurance or investment company or bank, the preemption provisions of section 731 of ERISA and section 2724 of the PHS Act (implemented in 29 CFR 2590.731(a) and 45 CFR 146.143(a)) apply so that the requirements in title XXVII of the PHS Act (including those enacted by PPACA) are not to be “construed to supersede any provision of state law which establishes, implements, or continues in effect any standard or requirement solely relating to health insurance issuers in connection with group health insurance coverage except to the extent that such standard or requirement prevents the application of a “requirement of a federal standard.” The conference report accompanying HIPAA indicates that this is intended to be the “narrowest” preemption of states laws (see House Conf. Rep. No. 104– 736, at 205, reprinted in 1996 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 2018).