Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2021-3
[…] For further information regarding this notice contact Jennifer Bernardini on (202) 317-6853 (not a toll-free number).

1 Employers that qualify for use of the commuting valuation rule under section 1.61-21(f) determine the value of a vehicle they provide to an employee for commuting use by multiplying the number of one-way commutes by $1.50. Use of this rule is subject to stringent requirements, such as having a written policy limiting the employee’s use to commuting and de minimis personal use.

2 Vehicle is defined in section 1.61-21(e)(2) for purposes of the vehicle cents-per-mile valuation rule to mean “any motorized wheeled vehicle manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways”, including an “automobile” as defined for purposes of the automobile lease valuation rule.

3 Section 3501(b).

4 As of the date of publication of this notice, no regulations have been issued that supersede the temporary and proposed regulations under section 3501(b).