Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2021-3
[…] Section 451(b)(1)(B) lists exceptions to the AFS Income Inclusion Rule. The AFS Income Inclusion Rule does not apply to taxpayers that do not have an AFS for a taxable year or to any item of gross income from a mortgage servicing contract.

Section 451(b)(1)(C) codifies the all events test, stating that the all events test is met for any item of gross income if all the events have occurred which fix the right to receive such income and the amount of such income can be determined with reasonable accuracy.

Section 451(b)(2) provides that the AFS Income Inclusion Rule does not apply for any item of gross income the recognition of which is determined using a special method of accounting, “other than any provision of part V of subchapter P (except as provided in clause (ii) of paragraph (1)(B)).”

Section 451(b)(3) defines an AFS, as referenced in section 451(b)(1)(A)(i), by providing a hierarchical list of financial statements.