Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2021-3
[…] .05 Section 163(j)(5) generally provides that the term “business interest” means any interest expense properly allocable to a trade or business. Section 163(j)(7)(A)(ii) provides that, for purposes of the limitation on the deduction for business interest, the term “trade or business” does not include an “electing real property trade or business.” Thus, interest expense properly allocable to an electing real property trade or business is not properly allocable to a trade or business for purposes of section 163(j), and is not business interest expense that is subject to section 163(j)(1).

.06 The term “electing real property trade or business” under section 163(j)(7)(B) means “any trade or business which is described in section 469(c)(7)(C) and which makes an election” to be an electing real property trade or business.

.07 Section 168(g)(1)(F) provides that an electing real property trade or business within the meaning of section 163(j)(7)(B) must use the alternative depreciation system for property described in section 168(g)(8). See section 163(j)(11)(A).