Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2021-3
[…] The three highest compensated officers (other than the PEO or PFO) are covered employees by reason of their compensation. Pursuant to section 162(m)(3)(B), the three highest compensated officers are determined based on the methods by which these officers are identified for purposes of the executive compensation disclosure rules under the Exchange Act. With respect to the three highest compensated officers for a taxable year, consistent with the disclosure rules under the Exchange Act, the proposed regulations provide that only an executive officer, as defined in 17 CFR 240.3b-7 (Rule 3b-7), may qualify as a covered employee. In relevant part, Rule 3b-7 provides that “[e]xecutive officers of subsidiaries may be deemed executive officers of the registrant if they perform...policy making functions for the registrant.” A commenter suggested that these final regulations provide that an executive officer of a subsidiary may be a covered employee of the publicly held corporation that is the registrant only if the officer is also an officer of that publicly held corporation.