Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2017-44
[…] See, for example, Id. at 39874, 39896. Consistent with these statements, the Departments, through the Department of Labor, issued a self-certification form, EBSA Form 700. The form stated, in indented text labeled as a “Notice to Third Party Administrators of Self-Insured Health Plans,” that “[t]he obligations of the third party administrator are set forth in 26 CFR 54.9815–2713A, 29 CFR 2510.3–16, and 29 CFR 2590.715–2713A” and concluded, in unindented text, that “[t]his form is an instrument under which the plan is operated.”