Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2012-13
[…] The comments suggest that, although the devices labeled “Research Use Only” are physically suitable for clinical use, FDA regulations prohibit the use of devices with this label in a clinical setting for human medical purposes. The commentators requested that sales of devices that are labeled “Research Use Only” be exempt from the medical device excise tax because of the intended use of such devices.

The proposed regulations define “taxable medical device” as any device that is listed as a device with the FDA pursuant to FDA requirements. Under 21 CFR 807.65(f) of the FDA regulations, persons that “manufacture, prepare, propagate, compound, or process devices solely for use in research, teaching, or analysis and do not introduce such devices into commercial distribution” are exempt from the FDA’s registration and listing requirements. See section 510(g) of the FFDCA. Accordingly, a device that is sold for use in research that is not listed because it satisfies the requirements of 21 CFR 807.65(f) is not a “taxable medical device” under the proposed regulations.